Scholars 2017-09-08T09:04:18+00:00

Scholars

Ruby Antonicz-Behnan (Glasgow University, textile conservation) for textile conservation with the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam

Kiri Douglas (Lincoln University, conservation & restoration) for practical conservation of social historic objects placement with the Conservation Department at the Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, Poland.

Scott MacAskill (Scottish Lime Centre Trust, Fife, stonemason) for stone carving, soapstone, fixing & production of hot mixed lime mortars with the cathedral stonemasons in Trondheim, Norway.

Keira Miller (Glasgow University, textile conservation) for textile conservation internship with the Museum of New Zealand, Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington, New Zealand.

Rosie Nuttall (Glasgow University, textile conservation) for textile conservation with the ARTLAB in Adelaide, Australia.

Chloe Pearce (Cardiff University, conservation practice) for conservation of archaeological objects with the Catalhoyuk Project, Turkey.

Katharine Waldron (Courtauld Institute of Art, conservation of easel paintings) for the study of conservation techniques cleaning modern oil paints, research on water sensitivity, and Talens tube paint with the Cultural Heritage Agency, (RCE) of Amsterdam

Lisa Clayton (City & Guilds of London Art School, wood and stone artefact conservation) for traditional Japanese urushi lacquer conservation with the Tsurumi University, Japan.

Jan Cutajar (University College London, archaeology & museums) for conservation of archaeological stone and organic artefacts with Olduvai Geochronology Archaeology Project, Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania.

Abigail Duckor (University College London, archaeology & museums) for conservation of archaeological stone and organic artefacts with Olduvai Geochronology Archaeology Project, Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania.

Erin Murphy (University College London, archaeology & museums, also work with Horniman Museum & Garden) for wall painting conservation with Restorations Works Int’l, Nepal.

Kelly Murray (Twyi Centre, Llandeilo, stone masonry, lime plastering, carpentry) for stone restoration with Ceglie Messapica, Puglia, Italy.

Chenelle Rodrigues (Edinburgh University, architectural conservation) for clay & lime plastering and straw bale building with Earth, Hands & Houses, Poland.

Puneeta Sharma (Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle, Ireland, paper conservation intern) for re-creating medieval palette pigment with Biblioteca Montefiascone, Italy.

Hannah Sutherland (Glasgow University, textile conservation) for textile conservation with the Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Canada.

Tom Vowden (York University, stained glass conservation & heritage management) for conservation of stained glass with The Glass Studio, Mumbai, India

Kate Aughey (West Dean College) for furniture conservation with the Conservation Letterfrack workshop, County Galway, Ireland.

Samantha Cawson (Camberwell College of Arts) for paper conservation with The Teylers Museum, Haarlem, Netherlands.

Ceilidh Colburn (Prince’s Foundation Apprentice) for architectural decorative surfaces conservation with Adventures in Preservation at the Skenduli House, Albania.

Sally Higgs (The Courtauld Institute for Art) for Asian art conservation with the Nishio Conservation Studio, Washington DC, USA.

Laura Martin (Wadham College) for ancient Greek pottery conservation with The Balkan Heritage Foundation and Field School, Bulgaria.

Martin Nadvornik (Buckinghamshire New University graduate, Beechfield Restorations Apprentice) for furniture conservation with Atelier Nadaï, Gers, Southwest France.

Catherine Williams (Lincoln University) for fresco conservation at the Stobi Archaeological Site, Macedonia.

Sara Brown (Cardiff University). Archaeological artefact conservation with the American School of Classical Studies, at the Agora Excavations, Athens, Greece.

Eliza Doherty (City & Guilds of London Art School). Temple wall painting conservation with the Tibet Heritage Fund, Sikkim, India.

Maria Grabowska (Glasgow University). Textile conservation with The Art Collection of the Wawel Royal Castle, Cracow, Poland.

Francesca Guiducci (University College London). Temple wall painting and architectural structure conservation at the Dangeil archaeological site, Berber, Sudan.

Ffion Howells (City & Guilds of London Art School). Mural and icon conservation with the St Petersburg State Academic Institute of Paintings, Sculpture and Architecture, Russia.

Grace Osbourne (Lincoln University). Easel painting conservation with Pinacotea do Estado de São Paulo, Brazil.

Corrie Tubman (Northumbria University). Church cave fresco conservation with Sinergie Sco Coop, Bari, Italy.

Isabelle Vaudrey (Lincoln University). Sculpture conservation with Pinacotea do Estado de São Paulo, Brazil.

Melany Wan (University College London). Metal sculpture and religious artefact conservation with the Matho Monastery’s new museum in Leh, India.

Sarah Benson (University of Glasgow). Costume textile conservation with La Musee de la Mode de la Ville de Paris.

Kate Blair (University of Glasgow). Ethnographic textile conservation with the Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, Canada.

Emily Hick (Northumbria University). Paper conservation, including modern and ancient works of art, with the Heritage Conservation Centre, Singapore.

Francisca Lucero (University of Glasgow). Tapestry and lace textile conservation with the Abegg-Stiftung Museum, Riggisberg, Switzerland.

Francis Lukezic (Cardiff University). Conservation of archaeological artefacts with the American School of Classical Studies,
at the Agora Excavations Athens, Greece.

Kristina Mandy (The Courtauld Institute of Art, London). Oil painting conservation with the Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya Museum, Mumbai, India.

Nora Meller (University of Glasgow). 17th and 18th century textile conservation with Opificio delle Pietre Dure e Laboratori di Restauro, Florence, Italy.

Sarah Noble (Northumbria University). Paper conservation, including; prints, drawings and photographs, with the National Gallery of Australia in Canberra and the National Gallery of Victoria, Australia.

Pearl O’Sullivan (The Courtauld Institute of Art, London). Oil painting conservation with the Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya Museum, Mumbai, India.

Nikki Chard (University of Glasgow). Maori and European textile conservation with Te Papa Tongarewa Museum of New Zealand in Wellington.

Brenna Cook (University of Glasgow). Costume textile conservation with La Musee de la Mode de la Ville de Paris.

Heather Dowling (University of York). Historic building conservation with The Romiri Project, Zakynthos, Greece.

Cerys Fry (City and Guilds of London Art School). Conservation of polychrome altarpiece with Grupo Oficina De Restauro, Conselheiro Lafaiete, Brazil.

Fiona Rutka (The Courtauld Institute of Art, London). Ground layer and media analysis in Tudor Britain paintings with the Netherlands Institute for Cultural Heritage
in Amersfoort.

Julie Sommerfeldt (West Dean College Graduate). Parchment bindings conservation with Centro de bel Libro, Ascona, Switzerland.

Makiko Tsunoda (Camberwell College of Arts, London). Paper and book conservation with the University of California, Berkeley, USA.

Titania Fisher (University College Falmouth). Textile craft conservation with the Kala Raksha, Preservation of Traditional Arts, in Kutch, North West India.

Isabel Gondar (Lincoln University). Ceramic conservation with the South African Institute for Objects Conservation in Joubertina, Eastern Cape, South Africia.

Ciaran Lavelle (Cardiff University). Conservation of pottery, metal items, statues and building materials with the American School of Classical Studies, in Athens, Greece.

Therese Malm (Lincoln University). Conservation of ethnographic and maritime archaeological collections with the Western Australian Museum in Fremantle, Australia.

Jessica Pollard (Lincoln University). Paper conservation including documents, photographs, magazines and drawings with the Amsterdam City Archives in Amsterdam, Holland, including works for an exhibition on the Amsterdam police archives.

Emily Derse (Northumbria University). Asian paper based objects at the Asian Arts Museum in San Francisco, USA.

Aniza Leitão (Winchester Textile Conservation Centre, University of Southampton). Textile conservation with Artlab in Adelaide, Australia.

Marie-Luise Linke (University of Lincoln). The Blue Mosque with the Aga Khan Trust for Culture in Darb al-Ahmar, Cairo, Egypt.

Gabriella Macaro (Courtauld Institute of Art, London). Panel paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, USA.

Kimberly Reczek (City and Guilds of London Art School). The Murad Khane, an historic house in Kabul, Afghanistan, being restored by The Turquoise Mountain Foundation.

Siobhan Coop (University of Lincoln). Native American artefacts at the Buffalo Bill Historical Centre, Wyoming, USA.

Jessica Crann (University of Northumbria). Paper based artworks at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia.

Carla Flack (University of Lincoln). Contemporary and historic sculpture at the Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen, Denmark

Daoudi Hassoun and Pierre Picard (Newark School of Violinmaking). Setting up a field workshop to conserve stringed instruments at the Holy Trinity Music School, Leoganne, Haiti.

Rita Morais (Winchester Textile Conservation Centre, University of Southampton). Textiles at the Paulista Museum, San Paulo, Brazil.

Rebecca Schult (University of Lincoln). Organic Asian objects at the Museum of Ethnology, New Hofburg Palace, Vienna, Austria.

Jess Tanner (University College Falmouth). Traditional craft techniques of hand-weaving, surviving as a cottage industry at Kumaon, north east India.

Andrea Walker (University of Lincoln). Petrified wood and fossils at the Natural History Museum of the Petrified Forest, Lesvos Island, Greece.

Matthew (Matt) Brack (University of Northumbria). Far eastern artefacts at The Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, USA.

Daniel Butlin (College of the Peak). Dry stone walling at Calenzana, Corsica.

Bryony Finn (University of Lincoln). Contemporary art and sculpture at Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen, Denmark.

James Floyd (Heriott-Watt University). Stone heraldic artefacts and armorial panels, Heritage Malta.

Jane Kemp (University of Lincoln). Studied waterlogged materials and other objects in the Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, Canada.

Sarah Peck (West Dean College). Violin repair and restoration at Amersfoort, Holland.

Rachel Swift (National Conservation Centre, Liverpool). Published own work at the ICOM-CC Ceramics and Glass Interim Conference, Nova Gorica, Slovenia.

Sarah Allen (University of Lincoln). Archaeological artefacts excavated from the ruins of Agora, Athens, under the direction of the American School of Classical Studies.

Rosanna Daubney (University of Lincoln). Curatorship and the care of the collections of the Villa La Pietra, Florence, an Italian historic house, under the direction of New York University.

Anna Joynt (Architectural Association and Burrel Fovey Fischer LLP, architects). A study of the vernacular architectural details in the slums of Havana, Cuba, in danger of being lost to developers.

Lindsay Popert (University of York). A study tour based in New Delhi on the Conservation of Historic Buildings in India.

Ziv Usher (City and Guilds of London School of Art). Objects in the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, USA.

Charalampos Apostolidis (Lincoln University). Wall paintings in Deir Mar Yaqub (the Monastery of Saint Jack-the-Mutilated), Qara, Syria.

Cassandra Booty (Lincoln University). Attendance at a conference at The National Museum of Denmark, Copenhagen on architectural paint research.

Victoria Brown (Lincoln University). Excavation and conservation of objects at Agora, Athens, under the direction of The American School of Classical Studies.

Philippa Crofts (Lincoln University). Painted surfaces and historic monuments at The Alma Ortolan Studio, Vittorio Veneto, Italy.

Anke Few (Lincoln University). Wall paintings in the Hellenistic Macedonian Tomb of the Judgement at Naoussa, Lefkadia, Greece.

Christos Karydis (Lincoln University). Attending a conference on conserving religious textiles at The Netherlands Institute for Cultural Heritage in The Hague.

Krupa Rajangam (York University). The Indian approach to building conservation at The Seameo Regional Centre for Archaeology and Fine Arts in Bangkok, Thailand.

Ruth Stevens (West Dean College). Oriental Tao (book covers), Tokyo, Japan.

Idries Trevathan (City and Guilds of London Art School). Sculpture at The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, USA.

Andor Vince (West Dean College). The fundamentals of lacquer conservation at The National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (Tobunken), Tokyo, Japan.

Anthea Bisson (Lincoln University). Museum objects in the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore, USA.

Fernando Caceres (Courtauld Institute). Recording paintings and sculptures in churches around Lake Titicaca in the region known as the Altiplano of Peru and devising a strategy for conserving the churches and their treasures.

Sarah Canestrier (Oxford Brookes University). Lime in historic building repair at L’Ecole d’Avignon and at La Brigue, France.

Anjali James-Joshua (The Architectural Association and Purcell Miller Tritton, architects). Mud brick Matreya Buddhist monasteries at Basgo, Ladakh, India.

Karen Lim (The Architectural Association and Cowper Griffith Architects). The work of Sir Edwin Lutyens at Lambay Island, County Dublin, Ireland.

Ian McWilliams (West Dean College). Repair of early stringed instruments at Amersfoort, Holland.

Jane Wallis (City and Guilds of London Art School). Portuguese tiles at the Museu Nacional do Azuleho, Lisbon.

Joelle Wickens (The Winchester Textile Conservation Centre, Southampton University). Twentieth century upholstery in Montreal, Quebec City and Ottawa, Canada; and on Peebles Island, New York.

Rebecca Jackson and Gareth Hunt (Lincoln University). Artefacts salvaged from the wreck of a pirate ship at Expedition Whydah, Provincetown, USA.

Evangelia Kyriazi (Lincoln University). Mummies and other ancient Egyptian materials at The Museo Egizio, (Museum of Egyptian Antiquities), Turin, Italy.

John-Paul Walker (Sheffield Hallam University and John Cunnington, architects).
The growing conservation movement of India at Ahmedabad, Jaipur and Hyderabad.

Kaori Asai (Lincoln University). Practical conservation of textiles at Palazzo Spinelli, part of The Florence Institute of Art.

Joanna Jeffries (Lincoln University). Textile conservation in Rome and Florence.

Riikka Köngäs (Lincoln University). Traditional building skills used in the reconstruction of the Orthodox Valamo Monastery, Finland, and icon conservation.

Johanna Olafsdottir (Lincoln University). Techniques employed in the temporary relocation of objects during refurbishment at The National Museum of Iceland, Reykjavik.

Jacqui Angove (De Montfort University). Artefacts salvaged from HMS Pandora, sunk in 1791 off the coast near Townsville, Australia. Museum of Tropical Queensland.

Stella Carr (De Montfort University). Garden conservation and sculpture at Reford Gardens, Mont Jolie, Canada.

Susannah Bach, Helen Bower, Alan Forster, Mathias Garn, Izaak Hudson, Ben Newman, Sam Wheeler (SPAB Lethaby Scholars and William Morris Craft Fellows). Stone and other conservation in Dresden, Berlin and Potsdam. A contribution was made to their expenditure.

Kaori Ishii (De Montfort University). Renaissance stained glass in France, Belgium and Holland.

Jane Wallis removing traces of wax from a Portuguese tile using a swab and acetone at the Museu Nacional do Azuleho, Lisbon.